Silvio Piola

Italy · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1934-1943

Serie A's all-time top scorer, master of acrobatic volleys and headers

76.9OVR#470 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.8
  • Shooting82.4
  • Passing63.1
  • Ball Control76.3
  • Movement78.8
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill34.5
  • Physical81.0
  • Mental81.7
  • Career84.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity96
  2. Volleys94
  3. Finishing92
  4. Acrobatics92
  5. Consistency92
  6. Attacking Positioning91
  7. Heading90
  8. Shooting Creativity90
  9. Durability90
  10. Anticipation89

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.8

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 82.4

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys94
  • Curve62
  • Penalties80
  • Heading90
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics92

Passing 63.1

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 76.3

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks68
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 78.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning91
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 34.5

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle34
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 81.0

  • Strength84
  • Stamina81
  • Agility73
  • Balance76
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression82

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration84
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 84.6

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity96
  • Achievements73
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
29 September 1913
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1929–1954
Prime
1934-1943

Club career

  • 1929–1934 Pro Vercelli
  • 1934–1943 Lazio
  • 1943–1944 Torino
  • 1945–1947 Juventus
  • 1947–1954 Novara

Honours

World Cup 1

1938 Italy

Capocannoniere 2

1936–37, 1942–43

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →