Sonny Anderson

Brazil · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2002

Two-footed goal machine whose quick runs and finishing ruled Ligue 1

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.5
  • Shooting74.6
  • Passing64.0
  • Ball Control80.3
  • Movement77.4
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill31.3
  • Physical74.0
  • Mental76.0
  • Career75.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing90
  2. Attacking Positioning90
  3. Anticipation87
  4. Weak Foot86
  5. Runs in Behind86
  6. Consistency86
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement84
  8. Reactions84
  9. Acceleration83
  10. Dribbling82

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.5

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed78
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 74.6

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys80
  • Curve64
  • Penalties78
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 64.0

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 80.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot86
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 77.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning90
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 31.3

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 74.0

  • Strength68
  • Stamina73
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression70

Mental 76.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration80
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 75.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements56
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
19 September 1970
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1988–2005
Prime
1996-2002

Club career

  • 1988–1990 Vasco da Gama
  • 1990–1991 Guarani
  • 1991–1993 Servette
  • 1993–1994 Marseille
  • 1994–1997 Monaco
  • 1997–1999 Barcelona
  • 1999–2003 Lyon
  • 2003–2004 Villarreal
  • 2004–2005 Al-Rayyan
  • 2005–2005 Al-Gharafa

Honours

League title · Ligue 1 Monaco 1

1996–97

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

1997–98, 1998–99

League title · Ligue 1 Lyon 2

2001–02, 2002–03

UEFA Super Cup 1

1997

Copa del Rey 1

1997–98

Trophée des Champions 1

2002

Ligue 1 Top Scorer 3

1995–96, 1999–2000, 2000–01

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →