Toni Kroos

Germany · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2022

Metronome who ran games with error-free passing and tempo control

82.4OVR#53 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's doing everything right: the pace in his passes is great and he sees everything. It's nearly perfect.”
— Johan Cruyff, Dutch legend · 2014 · source

Category averages

  • Speed55.8
  • Shooting77.6
  • Passing94.0
  • Ball Control86.5
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ95.2
  • Defending Skill65.0
  • Physical69.8
  • Mental88.3
  • Career91.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing98
  2. Game Management97
  3. Consistency97
  4. Short Passing96
  5. Vision96
  6. Decision Making96
  7. Spatial Awareness96
  8. Through Balls94
  9. Set-Piece Delivery94
  10. Possession94

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 55.8

  • Top Speed60
  • Acceleration60
  • Dribbling Speed58
  • Top Speed with Ball57
  • Knock-on & Run40
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 77.6

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys82
  • Curve92
  • Penalties80
  • Heading55
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics55

Passing 94.0

  • Short Passing96
  • Long Passing98
  • Through Balls94
  • Crossing88
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision96
  • Set-Piece Delivery94

Ball Control 86.5

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession94
  • First Touch94
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot85
  • Press Resistance94

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind55
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs65

Football IQ 95.2

  • Decision Making96
  • Spatial Awareness96
  • Game Management97
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 65.0

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking60
  • Interceptions72
  • Standing Tackle65
  • Sliding Tackle55
  • Offside Trap58

Physical 69.8

  • Strength72
  • Stamina ●82
  • Agility75
  • Balance75
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression60

Mental 88.3

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration92
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 91.2

  • Consistency97
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements92
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
4 January 1990
Height
183 cm
Weight
76 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2007–2024
Prime
2014-2022

Club career

  • 2007–2014 Bayern Munich
  • 2009–2010 Bayer Leverkusen (loan)
  • 2014–2024 Real Madrid

Honours

World Cup 1

2014 Germany

European Cup / Champions League 6

2013 Bayern Munich · 2016 Real Madrid · 2017 Real Madrid · 2018 Real Madrid · 2022 Real Madrid · 2024 Real Madrid

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

2007–08, 2012–13, 2013–14

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 4

2016–17, 2019–20, 2021–22, 2023–24

Club World Cup 6

2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2022

UEFA Super Cup 4

2013, 2014, 2017, 2022

Copa del Rey 1

2022–23

DFB-Pokal 3

2007–08, 2012–13, 2013–14

Supercopa de España 4

2017, 2020, 2022, 2024

DFL-Supercup 1

2012

German Footballer of the Year 2

2018, 2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →