Traianos Dellas

Greece · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2005

Giant Greek stopper who headed the silver goal on the road to Euro 2004 glory

Nicknames Kolossos

68.8OVR#1204 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed44.3
  • Shooting50.4
  • Passing53.1
  • Ball Control54.8
  • Movement53.2
  • Football IQ68.5
  • Defending Skill83.0
  • Physical71.9
  • Mental84.7
  • Career66.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aerial Duels93
  2. Heading92
  3. Strength92
  4. Tactical Discipline90
  5. Big-Game Temperament88
  6. Marking86
  7. Standing Tackle86
  8. Determination86
  9. Interceptions84
  10. Selflessness84

All 64 attributes

Speed 44.3

  • Top Speed51
  • Acceleration49
  • Dribbling Speed39
  • Top Speed with Ball46
  • Knock-on & Run37
  • Change of Pace44

Shooting 50.4

  • Finishing46
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys40
  • Curve44
  • Penalties48
  • Heading92
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics54

Passing 53.1

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls52
  • Crossing42
  • Link-up Play52
  • Vision56
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 54.8

  • Dribbling54
  • Possession62
  • First Touch60
  • Skills & Tricks38
  • Weak Foot50
  • Press Resistance65

Movement 53.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind36
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 68.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity46

Defending Skill 83.0

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 71.9

  • Strength92
  • Stamina73
  • Agility49
  • Balance62
  • Recovery68
  • Reactions68
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels93
  • Aggression82

Mental 84.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 66.2

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity60
  • Achievements59
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
31 January 1976
Height
196 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1994–2012
Prime
2003-2005

Club career

  • 1994–1997 Aris
  • 1997–1999 Sheffield United
  • 1999–2001 Perugia
  • 2001–2002 AEK Athens
  • 2002–2005 AS Roma
  • 2005–2008 AEK Athens
  • 2008–2010 Anorthosis
  • 2010–2012 AEK Athens

Honours

Continental title 1

2004 UEFA European Championship

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →