Zlatko Zahovič

Slovenia · Attacking midfielder (Second striker, Striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2000

Slovenia's creative talisman, blending incisive passing with goals

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting76.2
  • Passing81.1
  • Ball Control84.2
  • Movement71.2
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill37.0
  • Physical71.3
  • Mental73.7
  • Career62.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Through Balls88
  2. Vision88
  3. Possession88
  4. First Touch88
  5. Dribbling87
  6. Short Passing86
  7. Link-up Play86
  8. Tactical Creativity86
  9. Skills & Tricks84
  10. Press Resistance84

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed81
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 76.2

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys76
  • Curve82
  • Penalties78
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 81.1

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 84.2

  • Dribbling87
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 71.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 37.0

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 71.3

  • Strength62
  • Stamina69
  • Agility81
  • Balance80
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels54
  • Aggression72

Mental 73.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness64
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 62.8

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements52
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty30

Profile

Born
1 February 1971
Height
182 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1989–2005
Prime
1996-2000

Club career

  • 1989–1993 Partizan
  • 1990–1991 Proleter Zrenjanin (loan)
  • 1993–1996 Vitória de Guimarães
  • 1996–1999 Porto
  • 1999–2000 Olympiacos
  • 2000–2001 Valencia
  • 2001–2005 Benfica

Honours

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 3

1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99

League title · Super League Greece Olympiacos 1

1999–2000

Taça de Portugal 2

1997–98, 2003–04

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →