Aílton

Brazil · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2001-2004

Stocky, explosive striker whose bursts won the Bundesliga scoring title

Nicknames Kugelblitz

72.8OVR#990 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed83.0
  • Shooting71.8
  • Passing64.0
  • Ball Control79.0
  • Movement73.6
  • Football IQ73.5
  • Defending Skill31.0
  • Physical75.8
  • Mental70.0
  • Career67.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing88
  2. Acceleration87
  3. Change of Pace84
  4. Shot Power84
  5. Dribbling84
  6. Runs in Behind84
  7. Attacking Positioning84
  8. Reactions84
  9. Durability84
  10. Top Speed83

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.0

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration87
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball81
  • Knock-on & Run81
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 71.8

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys76
  • Curve64
  • Penalties74
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 64.0

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 79.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 73.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 73.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 31.0

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 75.8

  • Strength78
  • Stamina71
  • Agility81
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression74

Mental 70.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership58
  • Selflessness64
  • Concentration74
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 67.8

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity68
  • Achievements51
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
19 July 1973
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2012
Prime
2001-2004

Club career

  • 1994–1995 Internacional
  • 1995–1998 Tigres UANL
  • 1998–2004 Werder Bremen
  • 2004–2005 Schalke 04
  • 2005–2006 Beşiktaş
  • 2006–2006 Grasshopper
  • 2007–2007 Red Star Belgrade
  • 2007–2007 Hamburger SV
  • 2007–2008 MSV Duisburg
  • 2008–2008 Metalurh Donetsk
  • 2009–2009 Rheindorf Altach

Honours

League title · Bundesliga Werder Bremen 1

2003–04

DFB-Pokal 2

1998–99, 2003–04

Torjägerkanone 1

2003–04

German Footballer of the Year 1

2004

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →