Christian Benítez

Ecuador · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2013

Fast, physically strong Ecuador striker who punished defences in Mexico

Nicknames Chucho

71.3OVR#1090 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed82.8
  • Shooting71.2
  • Passing60.3
  • Ball Control73.0
  • Movement74.0
  • Football IQ66.5
  • Defending Skill29.3
  • Physical75.9
  • Mental71.3
  • Career68.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration88
  2. Top Speed86
  3. Knock-on & Run85
  4. Finishing84
  5. Runs in Behind84
  6. Attacking Positioning84
  7. Reactions83
  8. Top Speed with Ball82
  9. Anticipation82
  10. Change of Pace80

All 64 attributes

Speed 82.8

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration88
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run85
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 71.2

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys76
  • Curve64
  • Penalties74
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 60.3

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 73.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession78
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 74.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 66.5

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management64
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 29.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle24
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 75.9

  • Strength78
  • Stamina76
  • Agility78
  • Balance76
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression70

Mental 71.3

  • Big-Game Temperament74
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration72
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 68.2

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements49
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
1 May 1986
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2004–2013
Prime
2010-2013

Club career

  • 2004–2007 El Nacional
  • 2007–2011 Santos Laguna
  • 2009–2010 Birmingham City (loan)
  • 2011–2013 Club América
  • 2013–2013 El Jaish

Honours

League title · Ecuadorian Serie A El Nacional 2

2005 Clausura, 2006

League title · Liga MX Santos Laguna 1

Clausura 2008

League title · Liga MX Club América 1

Clausura 2013

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →