Mokhtar Dahari

Malaysia · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1973-1985

Malaysia's Super Mokh, a rapid striker with a powerful shot

Nicknames SuperMokh

74.0OVR#855 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.5
  • Shooting75.0
  • Passing62.0
  • Ball Control75.8
  • Movement75.8
  • Football IQ70.0
  • Defending Skill28.3
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental77.0
  • Career77.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Runs in Behind88
  3. Finishing86
  4. Determination86
  5. Consistency86
  6. Longevity86
  7. Acceleration85
  8. Attacking Positioning85
  9. Shot Power84
  10. Reactions84

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.5

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run79
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 75.0

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys78
  • Curve66
  • Penalties76
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 62.0

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play68
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 75.8

  • Dribbling83
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 75.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 70.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 28.3

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle32
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 75.3

  • Strength70
  • Stamina77
  • Agility79
  • Balance76
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression74

Mental 77.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration76
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 77.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements43
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
13 November 1953
Foot
Right
Career
1972–1987
Prime
1973-1985

Club career

  • 1972–1987 Selangor

Honours

League title · Malaysian League Selangor 1

1984

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →