Majed Abdullah

Saudi Arabia · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1978-1990

Saudi Arabia's legendary goalscorer, known as the Desert Pelé

Nicknames The Arabian Pelé

75.5OVR#653 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.8
  • Shooting76.2
  • Passing66.0
  • Ball Control77.8
  • Movement76.8
  • Football IQ73.5
  • Defending Skill29.3
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental75.7
  • Career85.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Longevity92
  3. Attacking Positioning89
  4. Finishing88
  5. Consistency88
  6. Anticipation87
  7. Runs in Behind86
  8. Reactions84
  9. Big-Game Temperament84
  10. Determination84

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.8

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 76.2

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys82
  • Curve68
  • Penalties78
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 66.0

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 77.8

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession83
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 76.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning89
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 73.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 29.3

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle32
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 75.3

  • Strength66
  • Stamina75
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression70

Mental 75.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness68
  • Concentration76
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 85.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements68
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
1 November 1959
Foot
Right
Career
1977–1998
Prime
1978-1990

Club career

  • 1977–1998 Al-Nassr

Honours

Continental title 2

1984 AFC Asian Cup · 1988 AFC Asian Cup

League title · Saudi Premier League Al-Nassr 4

1979–80, 1980–81, 1988–89, 1994–95

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →