Emmanuel Sanon

Haiti · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1972-1977

Haitian striker who ended Dino Zoff's long international clean-sheet run

Nicknames Manno

70.0OVR#1162 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.3
  • Shooting70.2
  • Passing59.4
  • Ball Control73.7
  • Movement72.8
  • Football IQ67.5
  • Defending Skill27.7
  • Physical72.0
  • Mental72.7
  • Career68.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing84
  2. Runs in Behind84
  3. Attacking Positioning84
  4. Big-Game Temperament84
  5. Determination82
  6. Loyalty82
  7. Acceleration81
  8. Anticipation80
  9. Reactions80
  10. Top Speed78

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.3

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 70.2

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys76
  • Curve62
  • Penalties74
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 59.4

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing54
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play68
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 73.7

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 72.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 67.5

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management64
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 27.7

  • Defensive Positioning32
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle32
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap20

Physical 72.0

  • Strength66
  • Stamina71
  • Agility77
  • Balance78
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression70

Mental 72.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness68
  • Concentration72
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 68.2

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements37
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
25 June 1951
Career
1969–now
Prime
1972-1977

Club career

  • 1969–1974 Don Bosco
  • 1974–1981 Beerschot

Honours

Continental title 1

1973 CONCACAF Championship

League title · Ligue Haïtienne Don Bosco 1

1971

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →