Ali Al-Bulayhi

Saudi Arabia · Centre-back · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2018-2023

Provocative, tenacious centre-back who famously needled Messi

69.7OVR#1181 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.3
  • Shooting46.2
  • Passing56.9
  • Ball Control59.3
  • Movement56.6
  • Football IQ65.0
  • Defending Skill79.3
  • Physical74.3
  • Mental80.7
  • Career70.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression90
  2. Determination90
  3. Marking82
  4. Standing Tackle82
  5. Strength82
  6. Big-Game Temperament82
  7. Durability82
  8. Loyalty82
  9. Interceptions80
  10. Sliding Tackle80

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.3

  • Top Speed68
  • Acceleration66
  • Dribbling Speed42
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace54

Shooting 46.2

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys40
  • Curve42
  • Penalties44
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks34
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 56.9

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing40
  • Link-up Play64
  • Vision60
  • Set-Piece Delivery36

Ball Control 59.3

  • Dribbling54
  • Possession70
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks44
  • Weak Foot54
  • Press Resistance68

Movement 56.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 65.0

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity52

Defending Skill 79.3

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap74

Physical 74.3

  • Strength82
  • Stamina78
  • Agility62
  • Balance68
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression90

Mental 80.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration74
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 70.6

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity64
  • Achievements53
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
21 November 1989
Career
2012–now
Prime
2018-2023

Club career

  • 2012–2017 Al-Fateh
  • 2017–now Al-Hilal

Honours

League title · Saudi Pro League Al-Hilal 5

2017–18, 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2023–24

AFC Champions League 2

2019, 2021

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →