Domagoj Vida

Croatia · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2016-2018

Combative Croatian centre-back who battled physically and headed everything

70.0OVR#1162 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed55.3
  • Shooting47.4
  • Passing54.0
  • Ball Control57.3
  • Movement55.8
  • Football IQ69.0
  • Defending Skill78.7
  • Physical75.8
  • Mental82.3
  • Career70.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination90
  2. Aggression86
  3. Selflessness86
  4. Heading84
  5. Aerial Duels84
  6. Big-Game Temperament84
  7. Standing Tackle82
  8. Strength82
  9. Stamina82
  10. Durability82

All 64 attributes

Speed 55.3

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration64
  • Dribbling Speed42
  • Top Speed with Ball56
  • Knock-on & Run54
  • Change of Pace50

Shooting 47.4

  • Finishing44
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys40
  • Curve42
  • Penalties44
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 54.0

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls54
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play62
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery30

Ball Control 57.3

  • Dribbling54
  • Possession64
  • First Touch62
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance66

Movement 55.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement42
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning42
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 69.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 78.7

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap74

Physical 75.8

  • Strength82
  • Stamina82
  • Agility60
  • Balance74
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression86

Mental 82.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration78
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 70.6

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements58
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
29 April 1989
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2016-2018

Club career

  • 2006–2010 Osijek
  • 2010–2011 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2011–2013 Dinamo Zagreb
  • 2013–2018 Dynamo Kyiv
  • 2018–2022 Beşiktaş
  • 2022–now AEK Athens

Honours

League title · Croatian First Football League Dinamo Zagreb 2

2011–12, 2012–13

League title · Ukrainian Premier League Dynamo Kyiv 2

2014–15, 2015–16

League title · Süper Lig Beşiktaş 1

2020–21

League title · Super League Greece AEK Athens 1

2022–23

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →