Nicolás Otamendi

Argentina · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2019

Combative, aggressive centre-back who attacked every ball and every duel

72.9OVR#983 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed53.3
  • Shooting46.6
  • Passing58.3
  • Ball Control58.3
  • Movement55.6
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill82.3
  • Physical77.8
  • Mental85.3
  • Career80.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression92
  2. Determination92
  3. Longevity92
  4. Standing Tackle88
  5. Selflessness88
  6. Durability88
  7. Sliding Tackle86
  8. Stamina86
  9. Big-Game Temperament86
  10. Leadership86

All 64 attributes

Speed 53.3

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed42
  • Top Speed with Ball52
  • Knock-on & Run50
  • Change of Pace48

Shooting 46.6

  • Finishing44
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots46
  • Volleys40
  • Curve40
  • Penalties42
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 58.3

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing42
  • Link-up Play68
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery30

Ball Control 58.3

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession66
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks38
  • Weak Foot54
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 55.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement40
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning40
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity60

Defending Skill 82.3

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 77.8

  • Strength82
  • Stamina86
  • Agility60
  • Balance74
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression92

Mental 85.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration78
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 80.6

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements82
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
12 February 1988
Height
183 cm
Weight
81 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2008–now
Prime
2014-2019

Club career

  • 2008–2010 Vélez Sarsfield
  • 2010–2014 Porto
  • 2014–2014 Atlético Mineiro (loan)
  • 2014–2015 Valencia
  • 2015–2020 Manchester City
  • 2020–now Benfica

Honours

World Cup 1

2022 Argentina

Europa League 1

2011 Porto

Continental title 2

2021 Copa América · 2024 Copa América

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 3

2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13

League title · Premier League Manchester City 2

2017–18, 2018–19

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2022–23

FA Cup 1

2018–19

League Cup 4

2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20

Taça de Portugal 1

2010–11

Community Shield 2

2018, 2019

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →