Álvaro Morata

Spain · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2020

Tall striker with off-ball runs and strong heading

74.2OVR#832 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's a great player, that's why we brought him here.”
— Andrea Pirlo, Juventus coach · 2020 · source

Category averages

  • Speed77.7
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing67.7
  • Ball Control75.0
  • Movement78.6
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill36.7
  • Physical76.4
  • Mental76.0
  • Career70.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  2. Runs in Behind86
  3. Top Speed84
  4. Attacking Positioning84
  5. Stamina84
  6. Knock-on & Run82
  7. Finishing82
  8. Anticipation82
  9. Selflessness82
  10. Acceleration80

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.7

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run82
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing ●82
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys80
  • Curve64
  • Penalties74
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 67.7

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 75.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks68
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 78.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 36.7

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle44
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 76.4

  • Strength78
  • Stamina84
  • Agility74
  • Balance74
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression72

Mental 76.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration72
  • Determination74
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 70.6

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements75
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
23 October 1992
Height
189 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2010–now
Prime
2014-2020

Club career

  • 2010–2014 Real Madrid
  • 2014–2016 Juventus
  • 2016–2017 Real Madrid
  • 2017–2019 Chelsea
  • 2019–2024 Atlético Madrid
  • 2020–2022 Juventus (loan)
  • 2024–2025 AC Milan
  • 2025–2025 Galatasaray (loan)
  • 2025–now Como

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2014 Real Madrid · 2017 Real Madrid

Continental title 1

2024 UEFA European Championship

UEFA Nations League 1

2023 Spain

League title · Serie A Juventus 2

2014–15, 2015–16

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

2016–17

Club World Cup 1

2016

UEFA Super Cup 1

2016

FA Cup 1

2017–18

Copa del Rey 1

2013–14

Coppa Italia 3

2014–15, 2015–16, 2020–21

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2020, 2024–25

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →