Amancio Amaro

Spain · Right winger (Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1964-1972

Shape-shifting dribbler who led the Ye-ye Madrid from the right

Nicknames El Brujo

77.2OVR#427 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed83.3
  • Shooting72.6
  • Passing74.6
  • Ball Control85.8
  • Movement73.0
  • Football IQ79.5
  • Defending Skill29.3
  • Physical74.0
  • Mental77.0
  • Career82.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Dribbling93
  2. Change of Pace90
  3. Possession90
  4. Loyalty90
  5. First Touch88
  6. Skills & Tricks88
  7. Balance88
  8. Dribbling Speed87
  9. Agility87
  10. Press Resistance86

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.3

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball81
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 72.6

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys72
  • Curve78
  • Penalties74
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 74.6

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 85.8

  • Dribbling93
  • Possession90
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 73.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 79.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 29.3

  • Defensive Positioning32
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 74.0

  • Strength60
  • Stamina79
  • Agility87
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels54
  • Aggression70

Mental 77.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration78
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 82.4

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements78
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
16 October 1939
Foot
Right
Career
1958–1976
Prime
1964-1972

Club career

  • 1958–1962 Deportivo La Coruña
  • 1962–1976 Real Madrid

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1966 Real Madrid

Continental title 1

1964 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 9

1962–63, 1963–64, 1964–65, 1966–67, 1967–68, 1968–69, 1971–72, 1974–75, 1975–76

Copa del Rey 3

1969–70, 1973–74, 1974–75

Pichichi Trophy 2

1968–69, 1969–70

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →