Pierre Littbarski

West Germany · Right winger (Attacking midfielder, Left winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1982-1990

Small, nimble German dribbler who unsettled defences

Nicknames Litti

76.8OVR#485 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.8
  • Shooting72.8
  • Passing79.6
  • Ball Control86.3
  • Movement71.0
  • Football IQ79.5
  • Defending Skill31.5
  • Physical72.0
  • Mental75.7
  • Career79.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Balance92
  2. Dribbling91
  3. Change of Pace90
  4. First Touch90
  5. Skills & Tricks90
  6. Possession89
  7. Agility89
  8. Recovery88
  9. Reactions88
  10. Loyalty88

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.8

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 72.8

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys70
  • Curve82
  • Penalties72
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 79.6

  • Short Passing83
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 86.3

  • Dribbling91
  • Possession89
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 71.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning77
  • Anticipation75
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 79.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 31.5

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 72.0

  • Strength50
  • Stamina77
  • Agility89
  • Balance92
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression66

Mental 75.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration76
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 79.8

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements69
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty88

Profile

Born
16 April 1960
Height
168 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1978–1997
Prime
1982-1990

Club career

  • 1978–1986 1. FC Köln
  • 1986–1987 Racing Paris
  • 1987–1993 1. FC Köln
  • 1993–1994 JEF United Ichihara
  • 1996–1997 Brummell Sendai

Honours

World Cup 1

1990 West Germany

DFB-Pokal 1

1982–83

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →