Coen Moulijn

Netherlands · Left winger · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1958-1972

Feyenoord left winger who beat defenders with precise, repeated feints

Nicknames Mister Feyenoord

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He was an exceptionally talented football player.”
— Johan Cruyff, Dutch legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed81.3
  • Shooting67.6
  • Passing78.7
  • Ball Control85.7
  • Movement66.6
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill29.3
  • Physical69.7
  • Mental72.3
  • Career86.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Dribbling93
  3. Skills & Tricks92
  4. Balance92
  5. Longevity92
  6. Possession91
  7. Change of Pace90
  8. First Touch90
  9. Agility89
  10. Consistency88

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.3

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 67.6

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys66
  • Curve80
  • Penalties68
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 78.7

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing85
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 85.7

  • Dribbling93
  • Possession91
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks92
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 66.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning74
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 29.3

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle32
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 69.7

  • Strength50
  • Stamina73
  • Agility89
  • Balance92
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression60

Mental 72.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness68
  • Concentration74
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 86.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements68
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
15 February 1937
Foot
Left
Career
1954–1972
Prime
1958-1972

Club career

  • 1954–1955 Xerxes
  • 1955–1972 Feyenoord

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1970 Feyenoord

League title · Eredivisie Feyenoord 5

1960–61, 1961–62, 1964–65, 1968–69, 1970–71

Intercontinental Cup 1

1970

KNVB Cup 2

1964–65, 1968–69

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →