Sávio

Brazil · Left winger (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2002

Dazzling Brazilian dribbler who lit up Real Madrid's flank

Nicknames Anjo Loiro

73.3OVR#932 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed85.3
  • Shooting68.0
  • Passing72.6
  • Ball Control81.8
  • Movement67.2
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill33.0
  • Physical69.6
  • Mental69.3
  • Career72.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Dribbling91
  2. Change of Pace90
  3. Dribbling Speed89
  4. Agility89
  5. Acceleration88
  6. Skills & Tricks88
  7. Balance88
  8. Possession86
  9. Reactions86
  10. Top Speed84

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.3

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration88
  • Dribbling Speed89
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run79
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 68.0

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys66
  • Curve74
  • Penalties64
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 72.6

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing78
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 81.8

  • Dribbling91
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 67.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation70
  • Recovery Runs48

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 33.0

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 69.6

  • Strength54
  • Stamina75
  • Agility89
  • Balance88
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels48
  • Aggression58

Mental 69.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership58
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration72
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 72.2

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements69
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
9 January 1974
Height
171 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1991–2010
Prime
1996-2002

Club career

  • 1991–1997 Flamengo
  • 1998–2002 Real Madrid
  • 2002–2002 Bordeaux (loan)
  • 2002–2006 Real Zaragoza
  • 2006–2007 Real Sociedad
  • 2007–2008 Anorthosis Famagusta
  • 2009–2010 Avaí

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 3

1998 Real Madrid · 2000 Real Madrid · 2002 Real Madrid

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Flamengo 1

1992

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

2000–01

Intercontinental Cup 1

1998

UEFA Super Cup 1

2002

Copa del Rey 1

2003–04

Copa do Brasil 1

2006

Supercopa de España 2

2001, 2004

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →