Joaquín

Spain · Right winger · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2008

Quick, joyful right winger who loved taking on full-backs one on one

74.7OVR#772 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed87.3
  • Shooting66.4
  • Passing76.3
  • Ball Control81.7
  • Movement68.6
  • Football IQ73.5
  • Defending Skill34.3
  • Physical69.8
  • Mental73.0
  • Career78.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty94
  2. Acceleration89
  3. Change of Pace88
  4. Dribbling88
  5. Longevity88
  6. Top Speed87
  7. Dribbling Speed87
  8. Top Speed with Ball87
  9. Knock-on & Run86
  10. Crossing86

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.3

  • Top Speed87
  • Acceleration89
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball87
  • Knock-on & Run86
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 66.4

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys64
  • Curve74
  • Penalties66
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 76.3

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing86
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 81.7

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 68.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation72
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 73.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 34.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 69.8

  • Strength56
  • Stamina81
  • Agility85
  • Balance82
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression60

Mental 73.0

  • Big-Game Temperament74
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration72
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 78.4

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements44
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty94

Profile

Born
21 July 1981
Height
179 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2023
Prime
2002-2008

Club career

  • 2000–2006 Real Betis
  • 2006–2011 Valencia
  • 2011–2013 Málaga
  • 2013–2015 Fiorentina
  • 2015–2023 Real Betis

Honours

Copa del Rey 3

2004–05, 2021–22, 2007–08

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →