Bruno Fernandes

Portugal · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2020-2024

Risk-taking attacking midfielder with killer passes, long shots and cool penalties

81.1OVR#112 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's such a big leader, by example. He gives so much energy to the team besides his smartness.”
— Erik ten Hag, Manchester United manager · 2023 · source

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting81.6
  • Passing87.9
  • Ball Control82.0
  • Movement79.6
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill59.3
  • Physical75.6
  • Mental81.7
  • Career82.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Durability96
  2. Stamina94
  3. Through Balls92
  4. Vision92
  5. Long Shots90
  6. Penalties90
  7. Long Passing90
  8. Determination90
  9. Consistency90
  10. Shot Power88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed74
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run66
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 81.6

  • Finishing ●84
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys80
  • Curve86
  • Penalties ●90
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 87.9

  • Short Passing87
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 82.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 79.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 59.3

  • Defensive Positioning62
  • Marking58
  • Interceptions70
  • Standing Tackle68
  • Sliding Tackle56
  • Offside Trap42

Physical 75.6

  • Strength70
  • Stamina94
  • Agility78
  • Balance78
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression84

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration80
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 82.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements57
  • Durability96
  • Loyalty88

Profile

Born
8 September 1994
Height
179 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2012–now
Prime
2020-2024

Club career

  • 2012–2013 Novara
  • 2013–2016 Udinese
  • 2016–2017 Sampdoria
  • 2017–2020 Sporting CP
  • 2020–now Manchester United

Honours

UEFA Nations League 2

2019 Portugal · 2025 Portugal

FA Cup 1

2023–24

League Cup 1

2022–23

Taça de Portugal 1

2018–19

PFA Players' Player of the Year 1

2025–26

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

2025–26

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →