Cesc Fàbregas

Spain · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder, Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2007-2015

Playmaker who carved defences open with incisive through balls and late runs

Nicknames Cesc

78.8OVR#268 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is a future great. In fact, he is almost great already.”
— Patrick Vieira, Arsenal teammate · 2005 · source

Category averages

  • Speed69.5
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing88.6
  • Ball Control81.3
  • Movement78.6
  • Football IQ90.5
  • Defending Skill58.0
  • Physical70.7
  • Mental81.7
  • Career78.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Through Balls97
  2. Vision95
  3. Short Passing92
  4. Link-up Play92
  5. Decision Making92
  6. Spatial Awareness92
  7. Long Passing90
  8. Tactical Creativity90
  9. Consistency90
  10. Longevity90

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.5

  • Top Speed70
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run60
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys72
  • Curve80
  • Penalties80
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 88.6

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls97
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision95
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 81.3

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 78.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 90.5

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 58.0

  • Defensive Positioning62
  • Marking52
  • Interceptions70
  • Standing Tackle62
  • Sliding Tackle52
  • Offside Trap50

Physical 70.7

  • Strength64
  • Stamina80
  • Agility76
  • Balance76
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels54
  • Aggression72

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration80
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 78.2

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements84
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
4 May 1987
Height
175 cm
Weight
74 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2003–2023
Prime
2007-2015

Club career

  • 2003–2011 Arsenal
  • 2011–2014 Barcelona
  • 2014–2019 Chelsea
  • 2019–2022 Monaco
  • 2022–2023 Como

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

Continental title 2

2008 UEFA European Championship · 2012 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

2012–13

League title · Premier League Chelsea 2

2014–15, 2016–17

Club World Cup 1

2011

UEFA Super Cup 1

2011

FA Cup 2

2004–05, 2017–18

League Cup 1

2014–15

Copa del Rey 1

2011–12

Community Shield 1

2004

Supercopa de España 2

2011, 2013

Golden Boy 1

2006

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →