Hidetoshi Nakata

Japan · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1998-2002

Strong, clear-sighted playmaker who became Asia's first big Serie A star

Nicknames Hide

78.3OVR#323 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting73.4
  • Passing83.7
  • Ball Control84.0
  • Movement75.6
  • Football IQ85.5
  • Defending Skill56.7
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental81.7
  • Career68.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Short Passing90
  2. Through Balls90
  3. Vision90
  4. Possession88
  5. First Touch88
  6. Press Resistance88
  7. Spatial Awareness88
  8. Long Passing86
  9. Decision Making86
  10. Tactical Creativity86

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 73.4

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys74
  • Curve80
  • Penalties72
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 83.7

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 84.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 75.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs64

Football IQ 85.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 56.7

  • Defensive Positioning64
  • Marking54
  • Interceptions66
  • Standing Tackle64
  • Sliding Tackle54
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 77.1

  • Strength80
  • Stamina85
  • Agility81
  • Balance84
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression72

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 68.2

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements57
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
22 January 1977
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2006
Prime
1998-2002

Club career

  • 1995–1998 Bellmare Hiratsuka
  • 1998–2000 Perugia
  • 2000–2001 AS Roma
  • 2001–2004 Parma
  • 2004–2004 Bologna (loan)
  • 2004–2006 Fiorentina
  • 2005–2006 Bolton Wanderers (loan)

Honours

League title · Serie A AS Roma 1

2000–01

Coppa Italia 1

2001–02

Asian Footballer of the Year 2

1997, 1998

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →