Leonardo

Brazil · Attacking midfielder (Left winger, Left-back, Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1994-2000

Elegant left-footed technician with wide vision, equally at home wide or central

78.7OVR#280 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting76.0
  • Passing85.1
  • Ball Control82.0
  • Movement74.4
  • Football IQ87.5
  • Defending Skill58.5
  • Physical71.6
  • Mental79.3
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Short Passing88
  2. Vision88
  3. Possession88
  4. First Touch88
  5. Decision Making88
  6. Spatial Awareness88
  7. Tactical Creativity88
  8. Curve86
  9. Through Balls86
  10. Link-up Play86

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 76.0

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys74
  • Curve86
  • Penalties74
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 85.1

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 82.0

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 74.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 87.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 58.5

  • Defensive Positioning64
  • Marking58
  • Interceptions60
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle54
  • Offside Trap55

Physical 71.6

  • Strength62
  • Stamina79
  • Agility81
  • Balance84
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression62

Mental 79.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration80
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 75.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements76
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
5 September 1969
Height
179 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1987–2003
Prime
1994-2000

Club career

  • 1987–1990 Flamengo
  • 1990–1991 São Paulo
  • 1991–1993 Valencia
  • 1994–1996 Kashima Antlers
  • 1996–1997 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 1997–2001 AC Milan
  • 2001–2001 São Paulo
  • 2002–2002 Flamengo
  • 2002–2003 AC Milan

Honours

World Cup 1

1994 Brazil

Continental title 1

1997 Copa América

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A São Paulo 1

1991

League title · J1 League Kashima Antlers 1

1996

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

1998–99

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →