Carlos Gamarra

Paraguay · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2004

Clean-tackling pillar of Paraguay's defence, famed for rarely committing fouls

74.9OVR#745 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.3
  • Shooting49.2
  • Passing58.6
  • Ball Control59.8
  • Movement59.8
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill89.3
  • Physical73.1
  • Mental87.7
  • Career74.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning92
  2. Standing Tackle92
  3. Concentration92
  4. Anticipation91
  5. Interceptions90
  6. Tactical Discipline90
  7. Heading88
  8. Decision Making88
  9. Marking88
  10. Sliding Tackle88

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.3

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed45
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 49.2

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys40
  • Curve46
  • Penalties50
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity28
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 58.6

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play58
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 59.8

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession68
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance71

Movement 59.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation91
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity58

Defending Skill 89.3

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions90
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap86

Physical 73.1

  • Strength84
  • Stamina79
  • Agility63
  • Balance74
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression66

Mental 87.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration92
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 74.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements51
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
17 February 1971
Foot
Right
Career
1991–2007
Prime
1997-2004

Club career

  • 1991–1995 Cerro Porteño
  • 1995–1995 Independiente
  • 1995–1997 Internacional
  • 1997–1998 Benfica
  • 1998–1999 Corinthians
  • 2000–2000 Atlético Madrid
  • 2000–2001 Flamengo
  • 2001–2002 AEK Athens
  • 2002–2005 Inter Milan
  • 2005–2006 Palmeiras
  • 2006–2007 Olimpia

Honours

League title · Paraguayan Primera División Cerro Porteño 2

1992, 1994

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Corinthians 1

1998

Coppa Italia 1

2005

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →