Carlos Valderrama

Colombia · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1987-1995

Unhurried playmaker who ran games with precise one-touch passing at walking pace

Nicknames El Pibe

76.1OVR#568 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He was so gifted that we could give him the ball when we didn't know what else to do with it.”
— Laurent Blanc, Montpellier teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed51.2
  • Shooting68.4
  • Passing89.7
  • Ball Control88.2
  • Movement62.2
  • Football IQ91.8
  • Defending Skill40.3
  • Physical63.9
  • Mental79.0
  • Career77.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. First Touch96
  2. Short Passing95
  3. Vision95
  4. Press Resistance95
  5. Through Balls94
  6. Link-up Play94
  7. Possession94
  8. Game Management94
  9. Decision Making92
  10. Tactical Creativity91

All 64 attributes

Speed 51.2

  • Top Speed47
  • Acceleration49
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball45
  • Knock-on & Run27
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 68.4

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys62
  • Curve86
  • Penalties76
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks78
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 89.7

  • Short Passing95
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls94
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play94
  • Vision95
  • Set-Piece Delivery82

Ball Control 88.2

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession94
  • First Touch96
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance95

Movement 62.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning68
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs35

Football IQ 91.8

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management94
  • Tactical Creativity91

Defending Skill 40.3

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking35
  • Interceptions55
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 63.9

  • Strength62
  • Stamina59
  • Agility73
  • Balance86
  • Recovery66
  • Reactions70
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels45
  • Aggression48

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration80
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 77.8

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements55
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
2 September 1961
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1981–2002
Prime
1987-1995

Club career

  • 1981–1984 Unión Magdalena
  • 1985–1985 Millonarios
  • 1985–1988 Deportivo Cali
  • 1988–1991 Montpellier
  • 1991–1992 Real Valladolid
  • 1992–1993 Independiente Medellín
  • 1993–1995 Junior
  • 1996–1997 Tampa Bay Mutiny
  • 1998–1998 Deportivo Cali (loan)
  • 1998–1999 Miami Fusion
  • 1999–2001 Tampa Bay Mutiny
  • 2001–2002 Colorado Rapids

Honours

League title · Categoría Primera A Junior 2

1993, 1995

Coupe de France 1

1990

Copa América Best Player 1

1987

South American Footballer of the Year 2

1987, 1993

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →