Lakhdar Belloumi

Algeria · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1979-1986

Creative Algerian maestro of backheel passes who helped stun West Germany in 1982

75.9OVR#596 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.2
  • Shooting72.2
  • Passing83.7
  • Ball Control83.8
  • Movement69.0
  • Football IQ86.5
  • Defending Skill38.7
  • Physical65.8
  • Mental75.3
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Through Balls90
  2. Link-up Play90
  3. Vision90
  4. Loyalty90
  5. Short Passing88
  6. Possession88
  7. First Touch88
  8. Spatial Awareness88
  9. Tactical Creativity88
  10. Shooting Creativity86

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.2

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 72.2

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys68
  • Curve80
  • Penalties72
  • Heading54
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics66

Passing 83.7

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 83.8

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance85

Movement 69.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind68
  • Attacking Positioning74
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 86.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 38.7

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions46
  • Standing Tackle44
  • Sliding Tackle34
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 65.8

  • Strength55
  • Stamina67
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression55

Mental 75.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 75.0

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements53
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
29 December 1958
Foot
Right
Career
1975–now
Prime
1979-1986

Club career

  • 1975–1980 GC Mascara
  • 1980–1983 MC Oran
  • 1983–1989 GC Mascara

Honours

League title · Algerian Championnat National GC Mascara 1

1983–84

League title · Algerian Championnat National MC Oran 1

1987–88

Olympic gold medal 1

1980

African Footballer of the Year 1

1981

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →