Mohamed Timoumi

Morocco · Attacking midfielder · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1983-1987

Creative number 10 whose delicate dribbling sparked Morocco's 1986 run

73.5OVR#910 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.5
  • Shooting68.8
  • Passing79.7
  • Ball Control82.0
  • Movement67.4
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill36.3
  • Physical65.8
  • Mental74.3
  • Career69.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Dribbling86
  2. Possession86
  3. First Touch86
  4. Short Passing84
  5. Through Balls84
  6. Link-up Play84
  7. Vision84
  8. Skills & Tricks84
  9. Change of Pace82
  10. Decision Making82

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.5

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 68.8

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys66
  • Curve76
  • Penalties70
  • Heading48
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 79.7

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 82.0

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 67.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 36.3

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 65.8

  • Strength50
  • Stamina69
  • Agility81
  • Balance82
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression56

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 69.6

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements50
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
15 January 1960
Foot
Right
Career
1978–1992
Prime
1983-1987

Club career

  • 1978–1986 FAR Rabat
  • 1986–1987 Real Murcia
  • 1987–1989 Lokeren
  • 1989–1992 FAR Rabat

Honours

League title · Botola FAR Rabat 1

1983–84

CAF Champions League 1

1985

African Footballer of the Year 1

1985

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →