Ali Karimi

Iran · Attacking midfielder (Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2006

Flamboyant dribbling playmaker known as the 'Asian Maradona'

Nicknames Jadoogar

74.5OVR#798 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed81.5
  • Shooting72.6
  • Passing78.3
  • Ball Control84.3
  • Movement68.8
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill35.3
  • Physical71.1
  • Mental69.7
  • Career70.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Skills & Tricks92
  2. Dribbling91
  3. Agility89
  4. Change of Pace88
  5. First Touch88
  6. Balance88
  7. Possession87
  8. Shooting Creativity86
  9. Acceleration85
  10. Dribbling Speed85

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.5

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 72.6

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys72
  • Curve80
  • Penalties70
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 78.3

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 84.3

  • Dribbling91
  • Possession87
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks92
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 68.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 35.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 71.1

  • Strength58
  • Stamina73
  • Agility89
  • Balance88
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression66

Mental 69.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness60
  • Concentration70
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline58

Career 70.8

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements56
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
8 November 1978
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1996–2014
Prime
2003-2006

Club career

  • 1996–1998 Fath Tehran
  • 1998–2001 Persepolis
  • 2001–2005 Al-Ahli Dubai
  • 2005–2007 Bayern Munich
  • 2007–2008 Qatar SC
  • 2008–2009 Persepolis
  • 2009–2011 Steel Azin
  • 2011–2011 Schalke 04
  • 2011–2013 Persepolis
  • 2013–2014 Tractor

Honours

League title · Azadegan League Persepolis 2

1998–99, 1999–2000

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

2005–06

DFB-Pokal 2

2005–06, 2010–11

Asian Footballer of the Year 1

2004

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →