David Villa

Spain · Striker (Left winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2006-2011

'El Guaje', a two-footed finisher who scored from every angle

Nicknames El Guaje

81.4OVR#87 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“We know that Villa, in confined spaces, is one of the best in the world.”
— Vicente del Bosque, Spain coach · 2014 · source

Category averages

  • Speed85.0
  • Shooting84.0
  • Passing73.4
  • Ball Control86.2
  • Movement84.0
  • Football IQ84.0
  • Defending Skill31.7
  • Physical76.3
  • Mental81.7
  • Career81.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Weak Foot95
  2. Finishing94
  3. Runs in Behind92
  4. Attacking Positioning92
  5. Anticipation90
  6. Big-Game Temperament90
  7. Consistency90
  8. Reactions89
  9. Acceleration88
  10. Penalties88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.0

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration88
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run82
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 84.0

  • Finishing94
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys86
  • Curve86
  • Penalties ●88
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 73.4

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 86.2

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot95
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 84.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind92
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 84.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 31.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 76.3

  • Strength66
  • Stamina82
  • Agility88
  • Balance84
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions89
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression72

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration84
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 81.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements82
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
3 December 1981
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2019
Prime
2006-2011

Club career

  • 2000–2003 Sporting Gijón
  • 2003–2005 Real Zaragoza
  • 2005–2010 Valencia
  • 2010–2013 Barcelona
  • 2013–2014 Atlético Madrid
  • 2014–2018 New York City FC
  • 2014–2014 Melbourne City (loan)
  • 2019–2019 Vissel Kobe

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

European Cup / Champions League 1

2011 Barcelona

Continental title 1

2008 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

2010–11

League title · La Liga Atlético Madrid 1

2013–14

Club World Cup 1

2011

UEFA Super Cup 1

2011

Copa del Rey 3

2003–04, 2007–08, 2011–12

Supercopa de España 3

2004, 2010, 2011

Euro Golden Boot 1

2008

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →