Predrag Mijatović

Yugoslavia · Second striker (Striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-1998

Sharp-shooting, skilful forward whose goal won Real Madrid the 1998 Champions League

Nicknames Peđa

77.7OVR#377 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed81.0
  • Shooting80.2
  • Passing76.3
  • Ball Control84.7
  • Movement77.2
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill32.3
  • Physical75.8
  • Mental79.0
  • Career67.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament90
  2. Finishing88
  3. Shooting Creativity88
  4. Dribbling88
  5. Possession88
  6. First Touch88
  7. Determination86
  8. Dribbling Speed84
  9. Change of Pace84
  10. Long Shots84

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.0

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed84
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 80.2

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys82
  • Curve82
  • Penalties80
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity88
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 76.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 84.7

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 77.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 32.3

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 75.8

  • Strength66
  • Stamina79
  • Agility83
  • Balance82
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression72

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 67.6

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements65
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
19 January 1969
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1987–2003
Prime
1995-1998

Club career

  • 1987–1989 Budućnost
  • 1989–1993 Partizan
  • 1993–1996 Valencia
  • 1996–1999 Real Madrid
  • 1999–2002 Fiorentina
  • 2002–2003 Levante

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1998 Real Madrid

League title · First League of FR Yugoslavia Partizan 1

1992–93

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

1996–97

Intercontinental Cup 1

1998

Coppa Italia 1

2000–01

Supercopa de España 1

1997

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →