Valentin Ivanov

Soviet Union · Second striker (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1956-1966

Technical, clinical forward who shared the 1962 World Cup scoring crown

77.6OVR#390 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.2
  • Shooting76.2
  • Passing75.1
  • Ball Control82.2
  • Movement77.8
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill34.0
  • Physical74.7
  • Mental79.0
  • Career82.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty97
  2. Finishing88
  3. Attacking Positioning88
  4. Possession87
  5. Dribbling86
  6. First Touch86
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  8. Big-Game Temperament86
  9. Consistency86
  10. Anticipation85

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.2

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 76.2

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys80
  • Curve74
  • Penalties78
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 75.1

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing68
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 82.2

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession87
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 77.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs48

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 34.0

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 74.7

  • Strength66
  • Stamina77
  • Agility81
  • Balance82
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression72

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration80
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 82.4

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements63
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
19 November 1934
Foot
Right
Career
1952–1966
Prime
1956-1966

Club career

  • 1952–1966 Torpedo Moscow

Honours

Continental title 1

1960 UEFA European Championship

League title · Soviet Top League Torpedo Moscow 2

1960, 1965

Olympic gold medal 1

1956

World Cup Golden Boot 1

1962

Euro Golden Boot 1

1960

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →