Serhiy Rebrov

Ukraine · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2000

Clever forward who partnered Shevchenko in Dynamo Kyiv's European run

76.2OVR#560 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.7
  • Shooting75.0
  • Passing70.6
  • Ball Control80.7
  • Movement78.2
  • Football IQ82.5
  • Defending Skill32.0
  • Physical72.7
  • Mental77.7
  • Career74.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing88
  2. Attacking Positioning87
  3. Link-up Play86
  4. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  5. Anticipation86
  6. Dribbling84
  7. Possession84
  8. First Touch84
  9. Decision Making84
  10. Spatial Awareness84

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.7

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run76
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 75.0

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys78
  • Curve70
  • Penalties76
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 70.6

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 80.7

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 78.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning87
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 82.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 32.0

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 72.7

  • Strength64
  • Stamina75
  • Agility81
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression66

Mental 77.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration80
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 74.2

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements61
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
3 June 1974
Height
173 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1991–2009
Prime
1997-2000

Club career

  • 1991–1992 Shakhtar Donetsk
  • 1992–2000 Dynamo Kyiv
  • 2000–2004 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2002–2004 Fenerbahçe (loan)
  • 2004–2005 West Ham United
  • 2005–2008 Dynamo Kyiv
  • 2008–2009 Rubin Kazan

Honours

League title · Ukrainian Premier League Dynamo Kyiv 9

1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2006–07

League title · Süper Lig Fenerbahçe 1

2003–04

League title · Russian Premier League Rubin Kazan 1

2008

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →