Nihat Kahveci

Turkey · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2008

Quick, precise finisher who drove Real Sociedad's surprise title challenge

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed81.3
  • Shooting75.0
  • Passing66.6
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement78.6
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical73.8
  • Mental76.7
  • Career67.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing88
  2. Reactions88
  3. Attacking Positioning87
  4. Agility87
  5. Change of Pace86
  6. Runs in Behind86
  7. Anticipation86
  8. Acceleration85
  9. Dribbling84
  10. First Touch84

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.3

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed83
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 75.0

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys78
  • Curve70
  • Penalties76
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 66.6

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession82
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 78.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning87
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 73.8

  • Strength58
  • Stamina77
  • Agility87
  • Balance84
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression72

Mental 76.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration80
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 67.2

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements44
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
23 November 1979
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1997–2011
Prime
2002-2008

Club career

  • 1997–2002 Beşiktaş
  • 2002–2006 Real Sociedad
  • 2006–2009 Villarreal
  • 2009–2011 Beşiktaş

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →