Domingos da Guia

Brazil · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1932-1943

Pioneering defender who calmly dribbled his way out of trouble at the back

Nicknames Divino Mestre

78.3OVR#323 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed62.0
  • Shooting52.2
  • Passing66.6
  • Ball Control83.7
  • Movement59.8
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill89.7
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental85.0
  • Career77.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning94
  2. Interceptions94
  3. Press Resistance91
  4. Marking90
  5. Possession89
  6. Standing Tackle89
  7. Decision Making88
  8. Spatial Awareness88
  9. Leadership88
  10. Concentration88

All 64 attributes

Speed 62.0

  • Top Speed65
  • Acceleration63
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball61
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace67

Shooting 52.2

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power65
  • Long Shots56
  • Volleys40
  • Curve48
  • Penalties54
  • Heading87
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 66.6

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing75
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing51
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 83.7

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession89
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance91

Movement 59.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement52
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning43
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 89.7

  • Defensive Positioning94
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions94
  • Standing Tackle89
  • Sliding Tackle87
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 75.3

  • Strength78
  • Stamina71
  • Agility65
  • Balance82
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression80

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration88
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 77.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements67
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
19 November 1912
Foot
Right
Career
1929–1949
Prime
1932-1943

Club career

  • 1929–1932 Bangu
  • 1932–1934 Nacional
  • 1934–1935 Vasco da Gama
  • 1935–1936 Boca Juniors
  • 1936–1943 Flamengo
  • 1944–1947 Corinthians
  • 1948–1949 Bangu

Honours

League title · Uruguayan Primera División Nacional 1

1933

League title · Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors 1

1935

League title · Campeonato Carioca Flamengo 3

1939, 1942, 1943

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →