Elías Figueroa

Chile · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1967-1977

Elegant covering centre-back regarded as South America's finest defender

Nicknames Don Elías

81.1OVR#112 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“From Europe I always identified with the quality of his play.”
— Franz Beckenbauer, Germany legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed61.8
  • Shooting59.0
  • Passing70.3
  • Ball Control77.7
  • Movement67.0
  • Football IQ86.8
  • Defending Skill91.7
  • Physical78.7
  • Mental91.0
  • Career81.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning95
  2. Leadership94
  3. Consistency94
  4. Marking93
  5. Interceptions93
  6. Spatial Awareness92
  7. Standing Tackle92
  8. Aerial Duels92
  9. Big-Game Temperament92
  10. Determination92

All 64 attributes

Speed 61.8

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 59.0

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys48
  • Curve56
  • Penalties56
  • Heading90
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity44
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 70.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 77.7

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 67.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning54
  • Anticipation91
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 86.8

  • Decision Making89
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 91.7

  • Defensive Positioning95
  • Marking93
  • Interceptions93
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap89

Physical 78.7

  • Strength84
  • Stamina79
  • Agility69
  • Balance84
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression76

Mental 91.0

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration90
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 81.4

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements60
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty75

Profile

Born
25 October 1946
Foot
Right
Career
1964–1982
Prime
1967-1977

Club career

  • 1964–1966 Santiago Wanderers
  • 1967–1971 Peñarol
  • 1971–1976 Internacional
  • 1977–1980 Palestino
  • 1981–1981 Fort Lauderdale Strikers
  • 1982–1982 Colo-Colo

Honours

League title · Uruguayan Primera División Peñarol 2

1967, 1968

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Internacional 2

1975, 1976

League title · Chilean Primera División Palestino 1

1978

South American Footballer of the Year 3

1974, 1975, 1976

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →