Gerard Piqué

Spain · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2009-2015

Ball-playing centre-back with excellent build-up and positional sense

Nicknames Piquenbauer, Geri

79.9OVR#189 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Piqué is one of the best centre-backs in the history of football.”
— Xavi Hernández, Barcelona coach and former teammate · 2022 · source

Category averages

  • Speed58.0
  • Shooting62.8
  • Passing72.4
  • Ball Control77.3
  • Movement71.8
  • Football IQ87.0
  • Defending Skill88.0
  • Physical75.2
  • Mental85.8
  • Career87.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Anticipation93
  2. Defensive Positioning92
  3. Achievements91
  4. Decision Making90
  5. Spatial Awareness90
  6. Marking90
  7. Interceptions90
  8. Loyalty90
  9. Heading88
  10. Press Resistance88

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.0

  • Top Speed68
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed50
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run46
  • Change of Pace55

Shooting 62.8

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power75
  • Long Shots65
  • Volleys55
  • Curve55
  • Penalties70
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity50
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 72.4

  • Short Passing85
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing55
  • Link-up Play75
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 77.3

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot75
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 71.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind52
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 87.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 88.0

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions90
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap86

Physical 75.2

  • Strength80
  • Stamina75
  • Agility65
  • Balance75
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression80

Mental 85.8

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership85
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration86
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 87.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity85
  • Achievements91
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
2 February 1987
Height
194 cm
Weight
85 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2004–2022
Prime
2009-2015

Club career

  • 2004–2008 Manchester United
  • 2006–2007 Real Zaragoza (loan)
  • 2008–2022 Barcelona

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

European Cup / Champions League 4

2008 Manchester United · 2009 Barcelona · 2011 Barcelona · 2015 Barcelona

Continental title 1

2012 UEFA European Championship

League title · Premier League Manchester United 1

2007–08

League title · La Liga Barcelona 8

2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2012–13, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19

Club World Cup 3

2009, 2011, 2015

UEFA Super Cup 2

2009, 2015

League Cup 1

2005–06

Copa del Rey 7

2008–09, 2011–12, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2020–21

Community Shield 1

2007

Supercopa de España 6

2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2018

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →