Emmanuel Petit

France · Defensive midfielder (Central midfielder, Centre-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2000

Rangy left-footed midfielder who paired steel in the tackle with sweeping passes

Nicknames Manu

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed64.5
  • Shooting69.6
  • Passing80.6
  • Ball Control72.0
  • Movement69.6
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill79.0
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental85.0
  • Career72.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing90
  2. Big-Game Temperament90
  3. Selflessness88
  4. Decision Making86
  5. Aggression86
  6. Determination86
  7. Stamina85
  8. Shot Power84
  9. Short Passing84
  10. Vision84

All 64 attributes

Speed 64.5

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 69.6

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys64
  • Curve74
  • Penalties70
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity56
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 80.6

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 72.0

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 69.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind58
  • Attacking Positioning68
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 79.0

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking78
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap66

Physical 76.2

  • Strength80
  • Stamina85
  • Agility69
  • Balance74
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression86

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 72.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements78
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
22 September 1970
Height
185 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1988–2004
Prime
1996-2000

Club career

  • 1988–1997 Monaco
  • 1997–2000 Arsenal
  • 2000–2001 Barcelona
  • 2001–2004 Chelsea

Honours

World Cup 1

1998 France

Continental title 1

2000 UEFA European Championship

League title · Ligue 1 Monaco 1

1996–97

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

1997–98

FA Cup 1

1997–98

Coupe de France 1

1990–91

Community Shield 2

1998, 1999

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →