Marcos Senna

Spain · Defensive midfielder · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2006-2009

Wide-ranging anchor with a thunderous long shot who held Spain together in 2008

79.8OVR#195 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He gives us the balance we need and does a dirty job.”
— David Silva, Spain teammate · 2008 · source

Category averages

  • Speed66.8
  • Shooting73.4
  • Passing81.9
  • Ball Control77.7
  • Movement69.0
  • Football IQ86.5
  • Defending Skill81.3
  • Physical76.9
  • Mental87.0
  • Career75.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty92
  2. Tactical Discipline90
  3. Shot Power88
  4. Long Shots88
  5. Short Passing88
  6. Decision Making88
  7. Spatial Awareness88
  8. Game Management88
  9. Defensive Positioning88
  10. Big-Game Temperament88

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.8

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 73.4

  • Finishing64
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys70
  • Curve78
  • Penalties74
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity64
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 81.9

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing87
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 77.7

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 69.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind56
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 86.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 81.3

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap70

Physical 76.9

  • Strength78
  • Stamina87
  • Agility73
  • Balance78
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression80

Mental 87.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration88
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 75.8

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements59
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
17 July 1976
Height
177 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1998–2015
Prime
2006-2009

Club career

  • 1998–1999 Rio Branco
  • 1999–2000 Corinthians
  • 2000–2000 Juventude
  • 2000–2002 São Caetano
  • 2002–2013 Villarreal
  • 2013–2015 New York Cosmos

Honours

Continental title 1

2008 UEFA European Championship

Club World Cup 1

2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →