Enrico Chiesa

Italy · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-2001

Striker who could unleash a powerful, accurate shot from any angle

73.4OVR#920 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed78.8
  • Shooting78.6
  • Passing66.3
  • Ball Control78.7
  • Movement72.8
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill31.3
  • Physical73.6
  • Mental71.7
  • Career67.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power88
  2. Long Shots88
  3. Finishing86
  4. Volleys86
  5. Acceleration83
  6. Shooting Creativity82
  7. Possession82
  8. First Touch82
  9. Weak Foot82
  10. Runs in Behind82

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.8

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 78.6

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys86
  • Curve72
  • Penalties76
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 66.3

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 78.7

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 72.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 31.3

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 73.6

  • Strength70
  • Stamina73
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression70

Mental 71.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership60
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration76
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 67.6

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements48
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
29 December 1970
Height
177 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1988–2010
Prime
1995-2001

Club career

  • 1988–1990 Sampdoria
  • 1990–1991 Teramo (loan)
  • 1991–1992 Chieti (loan)
  • 1992–1993 Sampdoria
  • 1993–1994 Modena (loan)
  • 1994–1995 Cremonese
  • 1995–1996 Sampdoria
  • 1996–1999 Parma
  • 1999–2002 Fiorentina
  • 2002–2003 Lazio
  • 2003–2008 Siena
  • 2008–2010 Figline

Honours

Europa League 1

1999 Parma

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1989–90

Coppa Italia 2

1998–99, 2000–01

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →