Ever Banega

Argentina · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2020

Silky passing maestro who orchestrated Sevilla's Europa League triumphs

77.6OVR#390 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed71.3
  • Shooting73.1
  • Passing84.6
  • Ball Control83.5
  • Movement69.6
  • Football IQ88.5
  • Defending Skill65.7
  • Physical73.6
  • Mental78.7
  • Career69.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Game Management92
  2. Through Balls90
  3. Vision90
  4. Short Passing88
  5. Link-up Play88
  6. Possession88
  7. First Touch88
  8. Press Resistance88
  9. Spatial Awareness88
  10. Tactical Creativity88

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.3

  • Top Speed68
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run56
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 73.1

  • Finishing69
  • Shot Power83
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys71
  • Curve79
  • Penalties74
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 84.6

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing73
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 83.5

  • Dribbling85
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 69.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs60

Football IQ 88.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 65.7

  • Defensive Positioning72
  • Marking68
  • Interceptions72
  • Standing Tackle71
  • Sliding Tackle65
  • Offside Trap46

Physical 73.6

  • Strength66
  • Stamina76
  • Agility80
  • Balance82
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression78

Mental 78.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration78
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 69.2

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements59
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
29 June 1988
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2014-2020

Club career

  • 2006–2008 Boca Juniors
  • 2008–2014 Valencia
  • 2008–2009 Atlético Madrid (loan)
  • 2014–2014 Newell's Old Boys (loan)
  • 2014–2016 Sevilla
  • 2016–2017 Inter Milan
  • 2017–2020 Sevilla
  • 2020–2025 Al-Shabab
  • 2025–now Newell's Old Boys

Honours

Europa League 3

2015 Sevilla · 2016 Sevilla · 2020 Sevilla

Olympic gold medal 1

2008

Copa del Rey 1

2007–08

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →