Fabio Quagliarella

Italy · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2007-2019

Maker of wonder goals with spectacular volleys and long-range strikes

Nicknames Quaglia

76.0OVR#579 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.3
  • Shooting83.1
  • Passing68.6
  • Ball Control79.0
  • Movement74.6
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical74.6
  • Mental76.3
  • Career79.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity94
  2. Volleys92
  3. Acrobatics92
  4. Shooting Creativity90
  5. Long Shots88
  6. Durability88
  7. Top Speed87
  8. Finishing86
  9. Shot Power86
  10. Determination86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.3

  • Top Speed ●87
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed70
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run74
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 83.1

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys92
  • Curve74
  • Penalties ●85
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics92

Passing 68.6

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery58

Ball Control 79.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 74.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning44
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 74.6

  • Strength72
  • Stamina72
  • Agility76
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression74

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration78
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 79.0

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity94
  • Achievements55
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
31 January 1983
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2023
Prime
2007-2019

Club career

  • 1999–2005 Torino
  • 2002–2003 Fiorentina (loan)
  • 2003–2005 Chieti (loan)
  • 2005–2006 Ascoli (loan)
  • 2006–2007 Sampdoria
  • 2007–2009 Udinese
  • 2009–2010 Napoli
  • 2010–2014 Juventus
  • 2014–2016 Torino
  • 2016–2023 Sampdoria

Honours

League title · Serie A Juventus 3

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2012, 2013

Capocannoniere 1

2018–19

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →