Florian Wirtz

Germany · Attacking midfielder (Left winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Creative playmaker with inventive passing and composed finishing

81.7OVR#75 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's simply an outstanding technician, loves to play, is very creative, has a good shot, runs hard and is quick.”
— Hansi Flick, Germany coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed80.8
  • Shooting78.7
  • Passing88.3
  • Ball Control89.0
  • Movement82.8
  • Football IQ91.2
  • Defending Skill45.8
  • Physical75.7
  • Mental79.3
  • Career68.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Vision93
  2. Spatial Awareness93
  3. Through Balls92
  4. Link-up Play92
  5. Possession92
  6. First Touch92
  7. Decision Making92
  8. Tactical Creativity92
  9. Short Passing90
  10. Dribbling90

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.8

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 78.7

  • Finishing ●87
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys80
  • Curve85
  • Penalties82
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 88.3

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision93
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 89.0

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession92
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 82.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement90
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 91.2

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness93
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 45.8

  • Defensive Positioning55
  • Marking45
  • Interceptions55
  • Standing Tackle50
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 75.7

  • Strength62
  • Stamina85
  • Agility90
  • Balance90
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression70

Mental 79.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership68
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 68.0

  • Consistency85
  • Longevity55
  • Achievements52
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
3 May 2003
Height
177 cm
Weight
71 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2020–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2020–2025 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2025–now Liverpool

Honours

League title · Bundesliga Bayer Leverkusen 1

2023–24

DFB-Pokal 1

2023–24

DFL-Supercup 1

2024

German Footballer of the Year 1

2025

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →