Peter Beardsley

England · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1985-1992

Clever deep-lying striker who brought teammates into play with inventive passing

Nicknames Pedro

81.1OVR#112 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“The best partner I could ever have.”
— Gary Lineker, England strike partner · source

Category averages

  • Speed77.3
  • Shooting77.3
  • Passing83.1
  • Ball Control86.8
  • Movement82.8
  • Football IQ89.2
  • Defending Skill45.0
  • Physical76.3
  • Mental81.7
  • Career78.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Link-up Play93
  2. Off-the-Ball Movement92
  3. Spatial Awareness92
  4. First Touch91
  5. Possession90
  6. Decision Making90
  7. Balance90
  8. Selflessness90
  9. Vision89
  10. Tactical Creativity89

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.3

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed81
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 77.3

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys80
  • Curve82
  • Penalties ●85
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 83.1

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play93
  • Vision89
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 86.8

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession90
  • First Touch91
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 82.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement92
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 89.2

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity89

Defending Skill 45.0

  • Defensive Positioning58
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions50
  • Standing Tackle48
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 76.3

  • Strength58
  • Stamina87
  • Agility87
  • Balance90
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression72

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 78.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements53
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
18 January 1961
Foot
Right
Career
1979–1999
Prime
1985-1992

Club career

  • 1979–1982 Carlisle United
  • 1981–1983 Vancouver Whitecaps
  • 1982–1983 Manchester United
  • 1983–1987 Newcastle United
  • 1987–1991 Liverpool
  • 1991–1993 Everton
  • 1993–1997 Newcastle United
  • 1997–1998 Bolton Wanderers
  • 1998–1998 Manchester City (loan)
  • 1998–1999 Fulham
  • 1999–1999 Hartlepool United

Honours

League title · First Division Liverpool 2

1987–88, 1989–90

FA Cup 1

1988–89

Community Shield 3

1988, 1989, 1990

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →