Franco Baresi

Italy · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1982-1994

Libero who marshalled the defence with anticipation and the offside trap

Nicknames Piscinin

84.9OVR#11 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He read the game better than any defender I've ever seen.”
— Tony Adams, Arsenal and England captain · source

Category averages

  • Speed65.8
  • Shooting56.7
  • Passing74.3
  • Ball Control75.2
  • Movement68.2
  • Football IQ92.0
  • Defending Skill96.8
  • Physical77.8
  • Mental94.8
  • Career93.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Offside Trap99
  2. Anticipation98
  3. Defensive Positioning98
  4. Interceptions98
  5. Loyalty98
  6. Leadership97
  7. Concentration97
  8. Longevity97
  9. Decision Making96
  10. Spatial Awareness96

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.8

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 56.7

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots60
  • Volleys55
  • Curve60
  • Penalties70
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics40

Passing 74.3

  • Short Passing85
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 75.2

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks55
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 68.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning55
  • Anticipation98
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 92.0

  • Decision Making96
  • Spatial Awareness96
  • Game Management94
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 96.8

  • Defensive Positioning98
  • Marking96
  • Interceptions98
  • Standing Tackle96
  • Sliding Tackle94
  • Offside Trap99

Physical 77.8

  • Strength76
  • Stamina82
  • Agility75
  • Balance84
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play45
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression85

Mental 94.8

  • Big-Game Temperament93
  • Leadership97
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration97
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline96

Career 93.4

  • Consistency96
  • Longevity97
  • Achievements89
  • Durability87
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
8 May 1960
Height
176 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1978–1997
Prime
1982-1994

Club career

  • 1977–1997 AC Milan

Honours

World Cup 1

1982 Italy

European Cup / Champions League 3

1989 AC Milan · 1990 AC Milan · 1994 AC Milan

League title · Serie A AC Milan 6

1978–79, 1987–88, 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1995–96

Intercontinental Cup 2

1989, 1990

UEFA Super Cup 2

1990, 1994

Supercoppa Italiana 4

1988, 1992, 1993, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →