Fred

Brazil · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2005-2015

Classic penalty-box striker with sharp positioning and finishing

70.4OVR#1148 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed64.3
  • Shooting74.6
  • Passing62.0
  • Ball Control73.0
  • Movement72.2
  • Football IQ72.0
  • Defending Skill30.0
  • Physical73.1
  • Mental70.0
  • Career75.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing86
  2. Attacking Positioning86
  3. Anticipation85
  4. Loyalty85
  5. Longevity84
  6. Off-the-Ball Movement82
  7. Shot Power80
  8. Volleys80
  9. Heading80
  10. Possession80

All 64 attributes

Speed 64.3

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed64
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run56
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 74.6

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys80
  • Curve64
  • Penalties78
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 62.0

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 73.0

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks62
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 72.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs32

Football IQ 72.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 30.0

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 73.1

  • Strength76
  • Stamina64
  • Agility72
  • Balance74
  • Recovery68
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression70

Mental 70.0

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration76
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 75.4

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements62
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
3 October 1983
Height
185 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2022
Prime
2005-2015

Club career

  • 2002–2003 América Mineiro
  • 2004–2005 Cruzeiro
  • 2005–2009 Lyon
  • 2009–2016 Fluminense
  • 2016–2017 Atlético Mineiro
  • 2018–2020 Cruzeiro
  • 2020–2022 Fluminense

Honours

Continental title 1

2007 Copa América

League title · Ligue 1 Lyon 3

2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Fluminense 2

2010, 2012

Confederations Cup 1

2013

Coupe de France 1

2007–08

Copa do Brasil 1

2018

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →