Demba Ba

Senegal · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2014

Instinctive finisher with a physical edge and a knack for acrobatic goals

70.5OVR#1144 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.7
  • Shooting75.0
  • Passing59.4
  • Ball Control73.7
  • Movement74.8
  • Football IQ69.0
  • Defending Skill32.0
  • Physical76.1
  • Mental71.7
  • Career63.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing86
  2. Attacking Positioning86
  3. Volleys84
  4. Anticipation84
  5. Heading82
  6. Runs in Behind82
  7. Reactions81
  8. Shot Power80
  9. First Touch80
  10. Off-the-Ball Movement80

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.7

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed66
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 75.0

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys84
  • Curve62
  • Penalties76
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 59.4

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing54
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 73.7

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession78
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 74.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 69.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 32.0

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 76.1

  • Strength80
  • Stamina72
  • Agility72
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play76
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression74

Mental 71.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership60
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration74
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 63.8

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements47
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
25 May 1985
Height
189 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2005–2021
Prime
2010-2014

Club career

  • 2005–2006 Rouen
  • 2006–2007 Mouscron
  • 2007–2011 Hoffenheim
  • 2011–2011 West Ham United
  • 2011–2013 Newcastle United
  • 2013–2014 Chelsea
  • 2014–2015 Beşiktaş
  • 2015–2017 Shanghai Shenhua
  • 2017–2017 Beşiktaş (loan)
  • 2018–2018 Göztepe
  • 2018–2020 İstanbul Başakşehir
  • 2020–2021 Lugano

Honours

League title · Süper Lig Beşiktaş 1

2016–17

League title · Süper Lig İstanbul Başakşehir 1

2019–20

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →