Sardar Azmoun

Iran · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2017-2022

Forward with aerial power, acrobatic volleys and good link-up play

Nicknames Iranian Messi

71.0OVR#1111 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.8
  • Shooting75.2
  • Passing60.9
  • Ball Control73.0
  • Movement72.2
  • Football IQ73.0
  • Defending Skill37.0
  • Physical75.6
  • Mental73.0
  • Career65.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading86
  2. Volleys84
  3. Acrobatics84
  4. Aerial Duels84
  5. Finishing82
  6. Shooting Creativity82
  7. Attacking Positioning82
  8. Off-the-Ball Movement80
  9. Strength80
  10. Reactions80

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.8

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed68
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 75.2

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys84
  • Curve60
  • Penalties72
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics84

Passing 60.9

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 73.0

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession76
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 72.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 73.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 37.0

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 75.6

  • Strength80
  • Stamina76
  • Agility64
  • Balance72
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression76

Mental 73.0

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration72
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 65.8

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements52
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
1 January 1995
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2013–now
Prime
2017-2022

Club career

  • 2013–2016 Rubin Kazan
  • 2015–2016 Rostov (loan)
  • 2016–2017 Rostov
  • 2017–2019 Rubin Kazan
  • 2019–2022 Zenit Saint Petersburg
  • 2022–2024 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2023–2024 AS Roma (loan)
  • 2024–now Shabab Al-Ahli

Honours

League title · Russian Premier League Zenit Saint Petersburg 3

2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →