Papiss Cissé

Senegal · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2013

Striker who scored in bursts with spectacular volleys and sharp runs

69.6OVR#1186 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.3
  • Shooting76.6
  • Passing57.1
  • Ball Control72.7
  • Movement74.6
  • Football IQ67.0
  • Defending Skill29.3
  • Physical73.2
  • Mental68.3
  • Career60.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing86
  2. Volleys86
  3. Attacking Positioning86
  4. Anticipation85
  5. Runs in Behind84
  6. Shooting Creativity82
  7. Acrobatics82
  8. Reactions81
  9. Top Speed80
  10. Acceleration80

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.3

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed66
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run74
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 76.6

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys86
  • Curve64
  • Penalties76
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics82

Passing 57.1

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing52
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 72.7

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 74.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 67.0

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management64
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 29.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle24
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 73.2

  • Strength72
  • Stamina74
  • Agility76
  • Balance74
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression70

Mental 68.3

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership58
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration72
  • Determination74
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 60.6

  • Consistency60
  • Longevity64
  • Achievements39
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
3 June 1985
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2003–now
Prime
2010-2013

Club career

  • 2003–2005 Douanes
  • 2005–2009 Metz
  • 2005–2006 Cherbourg (loan)
  • 2007–2008 Châteauroux (loan)
  • 2009–2012 Freiburg
  • 2012–2016 Newcastle United
  • 2016–2018 Shandong Luneng
  • 2018–2020 Alanyaspor
  • 2020–2021 Fenerbahçe

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →