Gabriel Batistuta

Argentina · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1994-2001

'Batigol', a striker whose ferocious shooting power tore nets apart

Nicknames Batigol, El Ángel Gabriel, Re Leone

78.7OVR#280 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“For me, he's the best striker I've ever seen.”
— Diego Maradona, Argentina legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed80.0
  • Shooting85.9
  • Passing66.3
  • Ball Control78.7
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill33.8
  • Physical82.3
  • Mental83.7
  • Career80.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power97
  2. Finishing94
  3. Attacking Positioning92
  4. Big-Game Temperament92
  5. Determination92
  6. Volleys90
  7. Consistency90
  8. Long Shots89
  9. Loyalty88
  10. Penalties87

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.0

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball81
  • Knock-on & Run83
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 85.9

  • Finishing94
  • Shot Power97
  • Long Shots89
  • Volleys90
  • Curve74
  • Penalties ●87
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 66.3

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing64
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 78.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 33.8

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions35
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 82.3

  • Strength87
  • Stamina81
  • Agility75
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression86

Mental 83.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration84
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 80.4

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements68
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty88

Profile

Born
1 February 1969
Height
185 cm
Weight
75 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1988–2005
Prime
1994-2001

Club career

  • 1988–1989 Newell's Old Boys
  • 1989–1990 River Plate
  • 1990–1991 Boca Juniors
  • 1991–2000 Fiorentina
  • 2000–2003 Roma
  • 2003–2003 Inter Milan (loan)
  • 2003–2005 Al-Arabi

Honours

Continental title 2

1991 Copa América · 1993 Copa América

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 1

1989–90

League title · Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors 1

1991 Apertura

League title · Serie A Roma 1

2000–01

Confederations Cup 1

1992

Coppa Italia 1

1995–96

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1996, 2001

Copa América Top Scorer 2

1991, 1995

Capocannoniere 1

1994–95

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →