Marcelo Salas

Chile · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2000

Chile's 'El Matador', a lethal left-footer who was also strong in the air

Nicknames El Matador

76.3OVR#546 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.5
  • Shooting81.2
  • Passing67.1
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement76.2
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill31.0
  • Physical80.0
  • Mental79.0
  • Career72.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing90
  2. Shot Power88
  3. Attacking Positioning88
  4. Volleys86
  5. Possession86
  6. First Touch86
  7. Anticipation86
  8. Big-Game Temperament86
  9. Determination86
  10. Heading84

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.5

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 81.2

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys86
  • Curve72
  • Penalties80
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 67.1

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 76.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 31.0

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 80.0

  • Strength78
  • Stamina77
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression80

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 72.0

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements62
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
24 December 1974
Height
174 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2008
Prime
1997-2000

Club career

  • 1993–1996 Universidad de Chile
  • 1996–1998 River Plate
  • 1998–2001 Lazio
  • 2001–2005 Juventus
  • 2003–2005 River Plate (loan)
  • 2005–2008 Universidad de Chile

Honours

League title · Chilean Primera División Universidad de Chile 2

1994, 1995

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 4

1996 Apertura, 1997 Clausura, 1997 Apertura, 2004 Clausura

League title · Serie A Lazio 1

1999–2000

League title · Serie A Juventus 2

2001–02, 2002–03

UEFA Super Cup 1

1999

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1998–99

Coppa Italia 1

1999–00

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1998, 2002

South American Footballer of the Year 1

1997

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →